Data Privacy

Privacy Policy for Use of Wonderphotoshop.ph

1.1 Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the commitment of wonderphotoshop.ph (the “Site”) to protection of data privacy and how the Site treat the personal information that the Site receive from visitors of the Site that is managed and operated by YKL Color Inc. (“Operator”) and FUJIFILM Philippines Inc. (“Stakeholder”) and have a link to this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Site, User acknowledges and agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1.2 Priority of Special Notes

In case stipulations that differ from this Privacy Policy are clearly indicated on independent sub-sites in the Site through which personal information is provided, the relevant differing stipulations shall prevail.

2. Management of Personal Information

2.1. Collection of Personal Information

In principle, the user may view the Website without disclosing personal information. However, when the Site receive his/her registration, e-mail news distribution request, and inquiries, the user may be required to provide personal information.

The Website may collect certain technical information, e.g. which content the user have viewed within the Website, or which website the user have referred to access the Website. In the process of collecting such information, which purpose is to improve the usability of the Website information shall not be collected in a manner in which the user may be identified, nor shall the user be identified during the process of information analysis.

2.2. Purpose of Use of Personal Information

The purpose of use of his/her personal information shall be clearly indicated in this Privacy Policy or otherwise on individual sites, except in cases where the purpose of use is self-evident to the user.

The use of personal information provided by the user shall be limited to the purpose of use clearly indicated in advance. However, the Site reserves the right to conduct additional processing to the extent permitted or required by relevant laws and regulations, or in support of any legal or criminal investigation.

The Site may process his/her personal information based on his/her consent, for the performance of a contract or as necessary for the purposes of the Site’s legitimate interests, including for responding to his/her inquiries and to customize and improve the Site’s web offerings, products and services in accordance with his/her preferences.

Personal information is only collected if the user provide the Site with this information, e.g. in order to register for personalized services, and only processed and used for the provision of these personalized services, or in order to process his/her inquiries.

Furthermore, in connection with the personalized services the Site may process and use his/her information for advertising and market research purposes or for personalized provision of services if the user has given consent. If the user gives consent that the information accessed by the user whilst visiting

the Websites may be stored in a user profile in order to be able to offer the user information specifically personalized for the user (e.g. in the form of a newsletter). The user may withdraw his/her consent at any time with effect for the future.

If the user uses personalized services, the Site will use his/her personal information required for the provision of the services for the duration of his/her registration and thereafter for as long as required or permitted under applicable laws. The Operator may share user information with affiliated Stakeholder if this is necessary to respond to his/her inquiries or if necessary for the provision of the services. The Site may forward inquiries regarding the products and services also to the Stakeholder that is responsible for the relevant product or service category.

If the user subscribes to the Site’s newsletter, the Site will use the personal information necessary or separately provided by the user to send e-mail newsletter as agreed. The user may withdraw his/her consent and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time either by the dedicated unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

If the Site receives user’s e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods or services and the he/she has not objected to this, the Operator is entitled to regularly offer similar goods and services, such as the one purchased by using his/her e-mail. The user may withdraw consent to such use of his/her e-mail address at any time in the future by sending a message to the Site or via the unsubscribe link provided in the Site’s e-mails.

The Site may be entitled by applicable laws to store user’s first and last name, home address, contact number and, if applicable, his/her title and academic degree and use it for the Site’s own advertising purposes, in particular for sending offers and information about the Site’s goods and services by postal services. The user can object to this use of his/her information at any time for the future by sending a message to us, without incurring other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

2.3. Data Sharing and Disclosure

The Site will not disclose or supply, share or otherwise distribute user’s personal information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. The Site shares personal information when

a) his/her consent is given in advance;

b) it is necessary to provide the user with the Site’s services;

c) the Site determines from his/her inquiry in relation to the Site’s products/services that it is appropriate for affiliated Stakeholder to respond to his/her inquiry;

d) the user orders products or use other services which require a fee, his/her name, address, credit card number, and other information is disclosed to financial institutions or other parties for payment settlement;

e) the Site’s business is assigned or transferred either by operation in law or otherwise including mergers, consolidations and dissolution or transfer of operations;

f) his/her personal information disclosure is required by applicable laws and regulations or such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding conducted by relevant authorities; or

g) there is an immediate need for disclosure to protect human life or human rights.

II.4. International Data Transfer

The Site may transfer the personal information collected to, and store such information in, other countries which may have different privacy or data protection laws than the country in which the information was provided. In such case, the Site will take appropriate measures to protect user’s personal information.

2.5. Data Security

The Site takes adequate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the User’s personal information from being misused and to prevent the loss of his/her information. The User’s personal information is saved in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public. All personal information provided by the user in the course of registration or personalized services will be transferred in encrypted form in order to prevent misuse of the information by any third party.

2.6. User Rights Relating to user Personal Information

To the extent provided by applicable laws, the user has the right to request of access to and correction or deletion of personal information or restriction of processing concerning the user or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

Depending on the user’s location, he/she may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in accordance with the applicable laws if the user consider that the processing of personal data relating to the user infringes the applicable laws.

3. Use of Cookies, Webtools and Social Media Plug-ins

3.1. Use of Cookies and Webtools

Various web tools (analysis programs and social media services) have been integrated into the Site that use “Cookies” or similar technologies. Cookies are text files that are sent by a web server to the user’s browser in order to store information on the his/her devices via the browser that is being used, for example the his/her current IP address and information about the user. The next time the web server is accessed, the applicable information regarding the user is transmitted from the Cookie file.

The Site has engaged some service providers to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from the user. Such service providers may set cookies on behalf of us. The Site also uses other third-party cookies to track the effectiveness and to advertise the Site’s products and services. Some of the web tools that track the user include Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Facebook.

The user may deactivate the use of cookies via his/her browser settings at any time. Please note, however, that in this case the user may not be able to make full use of the complete range of functions offered by the Websites.

Some e-mails that the Site will send the user, such as personal correspondence, do not track the user. However, other e-mails the Site send might include tracking mechanisms so that the Site can identify how much traffic those e-mails send to the Site as well as whether an individual user has opened and

clicked on the e-mail. If the user want to be sure that none of his/her e-mail activity is tracked, please unsubscribe from the Site’s newsletters and marketing correspondence.

3.2. Social Network Plug-in

On the Site’s plug-ins for the social networks (“network”) have been or may be integrated. When the user access the Site, these plug-ins can potentially create a direct connection between his/her browser and the server of the respective network. The content of the plug-in will be directly transmitted from the network to user’s browser, which will integrate it into the Site. The Site has no control regarding the scope of the data which is collected with the aid of the plug-in. The integrated plug-in informs the network that the user has accessed the Site and informs the network of the user’s IP address. If the user is logged in to the network of this plug-in at that point in time, the network will be able to link the visit with his/her account.

If the user interacts with the plug-ins, for example in the case of Twitter by clicking on “Tweet This” or with Facebook by clicking the ‘Like' button or making a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from the his/her browser to the network where it will then be stored. Furthermore, additional personal data may also be transmitted and stored there, for example the user’s IP address, personal browser settings and other parameters.

If the user is a member of the respective network and does not want it to collect information about the himself/herself via the Site and to link this information with the data that the network has already stored about the user, then please close the Site, log out from his/her user account for the respective network and afterwards visit the Site once again.

If the user is not a member of the network or the user has logged from the network before visiting the Site, the possibility still exists that the network will ascertain (at least) his/her IP address and store it. Please note that this information is already exchanged when the user visits the Site, regardless whether the user interacts with the plug-ins or not.

4. Children's Personal Information

The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children defined by local laws. The Site encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

5. External Links

The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that the Site is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. The Site encourages the users to be aware when they leave one of the Site’s websites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the the Site.

6. Contact Us

The user may contact the Site using the following contact information:

E-mail: info@wonderphotohop.ph

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Operator reserves the right to change, amend, or update this Privacy Policy. If the Operator decides to change the Site’s Privacy Policy, the Site will post the revised Privacy Policy. On return visits to the Site’s site, please remember to review the Privacy Policy for any changes, since continued use of the Site after any posted revision indicates his/her consent to the Site’s use of the user’s information in accordance with the changed, amended, or updated Privacy Policy.

8. Data Privacy Law

The Site adheres to the Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012. For more details, visit https://www.privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

we use cookies to enhance your experience when visiting our website

ok